Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Xerochrysum bracteatum 'dreamtime jumbo yellow'

Pronunciation: Zer-oh-kris-um brak-tee-ay-tum
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Bracteantha bracteata, xeranthemum bracteatum, helichrysum bracteatum, elichrysum bracteatum, helichrysum monstrosum
Common Name: Strawflower, paper daisy, everlasting daisy
Cultivar: Dreamtime jumbo yellow
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 6-12 inches
Width to: 9-12 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Gold
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Cut Flower
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew
Propagation: Sow seed at 64f/18c in spring.
Notes for Identification: Hybridized by bernuetz; year of registration or introduction: 2003
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com