Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Xeronema callistemon

Pronunciation: Zer-oh-nem-uh kal-lis-stee-mon
Family: Phormiaceae
Common Name: Poor knight's lily
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • succulent and cactus
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2-3 feet
Width to: 2-3 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Red
Soil Type: Humus rich with pumice or scoria for drainage
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Seeds, tissue culture, divide bulbs
Native to: Poor knights islands near tutukaka, new zealand, hen (taranga) island (hen and chicken islands) near whangarei in the north island
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com