Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Xerophyllum asphodeloides

Pronunciation: Zer-oh-fil-um ass-fo-del-oy-dees
Family: Melanthiaceae
Common Name: Eastern turkey beard, beartongue, grass-leaved helonias, mountain asphodel
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Eastern turkeybeard (xerophyllum asphodeloides) bear funnel shaped, fragrant, yellow-white flowers, 1/2" across, in dense, broad, rounded racemes. To 12" long.
Soil Type: Eastern turkeybeard (xerophyllum asphodeloides) prefer moderately fertile, moist but well drained, acidic sandy or gravelly soils
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Eastern turkeybeard (xerophyllum asphodeloides) is rarely bothered by pests and diseases
Propagation: Sow eastern turkeybeard (xerophyllum asphodeloides) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Divide crowns just before growth commences in spring
Native to: Eastern turkeybeard (xerophyllum asphodeloides) is native to eastern canada to tennessee, georgia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Eastern turkeybeard (xerophyllum asphodeloides) is an upright rhizomatous perennial with linear leaves, to 18" long, mid green above, glaucous, blue green beneath, with rough margins. Care:  where marginally hardy, protect crowns with a dry winter mulch. Plants will form colonies if the rhizomes are left undisturbed. Only found in the pine barrens of ocean county, new jersey, and mid- to high-elevation (1000 m or 2000-3000 feet) quartzite or granite ridges with xeric oak-pine glades along the appalachian mountains of georgia, the carolinas, virginia, west virginia, tennessee, and alabamasource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants  pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com