Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Xerophyllum tenax

Pronunciation: Zer-oh-fil-um ten-aks
Family: Melanthiaceae
Common Name: Bear grass, squaw grass, soap grass, quip-quip,indian basket grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24-36 inches
Width to: 24-36 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: White/near white, cream/tan
Soil Type: Rich in organic matter
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Container Gardening
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Divide crowns just before growth commences in spring
Native to: Western north america
Notes for Identification: Used by native americans who wove it into baskets
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com