Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea umbellata

Pronunciation: a-kill-EE-a um-bul-ATE-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Yarrow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8in
Width to: 12in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Yarrow (Achillea umbellata) produces hairy stems that bear umbels, 1 1/4in (3cm) across of 3-6 white flowerheads to 1/2" across
Soil Type: Can tolerate many soil types but prefers moist, well drained, humus rich with a pH level of 5. 5-7. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: aphids, powdery mildew, rust and several diseases caused by fungi
Propagation: Sow Yarrow (Achillea umbellata) seed on the surface of soil 8 - 10 weeks before planting outdoors, they can take 10 to 100 days to germinate.. Sow seed outdoors in early spring or fall. Divide after flowering in spring, take basal cuttings in spring. Plants grown from seed will usually bloom in their first year.
Native to: Greece
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Yarrow (Achillea umbellata) is a clump forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, pinnate, silver gray, white hairy leaves.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com