Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea x kellereri

Pronunciation: a-kill-EE-a ex KEL-er-er-eye
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Keller's Yarrow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8in
Width to: 12in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Keller's Yarrow (Achillea x kellereri) produce loose clusters of 6-8 cream flowerheads, each 3/4in across with darker disk florets
Soil Type: Can tolerate many soil types but prefers moist, well drained, humus rich with a pH level of 5. 5-7. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: aphids, powdery mildew, rust and several diseases caused by fungi
Propagation: Sow Keller's Yarrow (Achillea x kellereri) seed in situ or divide in spring.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-7
Notes for Identification:

(A. ageratifolia x A. clypeolata). 

Keller's Yarrow (Achillea x kellereri) is a semi-evergreen perennial with lance shaped, pinnatifid, gray green leaves. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com