Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea ageratum

Pronunciation: a-kill-EE-a a-JUR-a-tum
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Achillea decolorans
Common Name: Sweet Nancy, Garden Mace
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Sweet Nancy (Achillea ageratum) produce yellowish white flowerheads that are borne in loose corymbs 3in (8cm) wide
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: aphids, powdery mildew, rust
Propagation: sow Sweet Nancy (Achillea ageratum) seed in situ or divide in spring.
Native to: Portugal, W. Mediterranean
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Sweet Nancy (Achillea ageratum) is a spreading perennial.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com