Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea ageratifolia

Pronunciation: a-kill-EE-a ad-jur-rat-ih-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Greek Yarrow, Ageratifolia Yarrow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8in
Width to: 12in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Greek Yarrow (Achillea ageratifolia) bear white flowerheads in unbranched corymbs 1 1/2-2in across
Soil Type: Can tolerate many soil types but prefers moist, well drained, humus rich with a pH level of 5. 5-7. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: aphids, powdery mildew, rust and several diseases caused by fungi
Propagation: Sow Greek Yarrow (Achillea ageratifolia) seed on the surface of soil 8 - 10 weeks before planting outdoors, they can take 10 to 100 days to germinate.. Sow seed outdoors in early spring or fall. Divide after flowering in spring, take basal cuttings in spring. Plants grown from seed will usually bloom in their first year.
Native to: N. Greece
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Greek Yarrow (Achillea ageratifolia) is a tufted perennial with linear to linear-lanch shaped, sharply toothed, softly hairy, silver green leaves, to 1 1/2in (4cm) long. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com