Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Haberlea ferdinandi-coburgii

Pronunciation: ha-BUR-lee-uh ferd-in-NAN-dee koh-BURG-ee
Family: Gesneriaceae
Synonym: Haberlea rhodopensis var. ferdinandi-coburgii
Common Name: Haberlea
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: 10in 25cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Haberlea ferdinandi-coburgii produce umbels of pale lavender flowers that are 1/2-1in (1.5-2.5cm) across. They are a darker lavender and yellow spotted at the throats
Soil Type: Outdoors grow in moist but well drained, acidic to neutral, gritty, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails
Propagation: sow Haberlea ferdinandi-coburgii seed at 55-64ºF/13-18ºC in spring. Divide or root leaf cuttings in early summer
Native to: Bulgaria
Notes for Identification:

Haberlea ferdinandi-coburgii is a dense, rosette-forming perennial with obovate to oblong-ovate, coarsely scalloped leaves, 1 1/4 to 3in (3-8cm) long, smooth and almost hairless above, finely hairy beneath.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit or sharp sand and leaf mold in bright indirect light. In the growing season water freely and apply a half strength balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  If grown in a vertical rock garden, plant on their sides to avoid water accumulation in their rosettes and on leaves.  Protect from excessive winter moisture and cold drying winds.  Avoid root disturbance once established.

 Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com