Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zygopetalum 'memoria captain alan thoma'

Pronunciation: Zy-go-pet-al-lum
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Orchid, zygopetalum
Cultivar: Memoria captain alan thoma
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Violet/lavender, dark purple/black
Soil Type: Bark, coconut fiber, rockwool
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Spidermites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Divide when the roots of the plant fill the container and flow over the sides or remove backbulbs and pot them up separately
Notes for Identification: Hybridized by orch. Of olinda/tucker; year of registration or introduction: 2002
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com