Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ziziphus obtusifolia

Pronunciation: Ziz-ih-fuss ob-too-sih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Rhamnaceae
Common Name: Lotebush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3-9 feet
Width to: 3 to 7 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Greenish white, inconspicuous
Soil Type: All types
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Cuttings and seeds
Native to: Parts of texas, mexico, southern california, and new mexico
Notes for Identification: Bark of the root is used as a soap substitute in mexico
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com