Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Habenaria rhodocheila

Pronunciation: hab-en-AR-ee-uh roe-doe-KYE-la
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Habenaria orchid
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 8in (20cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Habenaria orchid (Habenaria rhodocheila) produce green blooms, 1in (2.5cm) across with deeply 3 lobed, bold scarlet, orange, or yellow lips
Soil Type: see notes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, aphids, whiteflies, mealybugs, and rust
Propagation: Divide Habenaria orchid (Habenaria rhodocheila) tubers when foliage has died down
Native to: S. China to Malaysia and the Philippines
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Habenaria orchid (Habenaria rhodocheila) is a deciduous, terrestrial orchid with fleshy tuber and an erect stem bearing 4-6 linear to lance shaped, dark green leaves, 2 1/2 to 5in (6-13cm)long.

Care: grow in a terrestrial orchid potting mix in bright filtered light. Pot on in spring. Water freely during growing season and apply a dilute balanced liquid fertilizer every 3rd watering; keep just moist in winter

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com