Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zingiber rubens

Pronunciation: Zing-ee-ber roo-benz
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Bengal ginger
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4-6 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Red
Soil Type: Mildly acidic
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Divide bulbs, cuttings, seeds
Native to: Northeast india
Notes for Identification: Seed capsules used as a spice in parts of india
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com