Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zingiber malaysianum

Pronunciation: zing-ee-ber ma-la-see-AY-num
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Black Ginger, Midnight Ginger
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24-36 inches
Width to: 15-18 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Black Ginger (Zingiber malaysianum) produce white flowers
Soil Type: Well drained, moist and rich in humus
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Divide Black Ginger (Zingiber malaysianum) bulbs or take cuttings
Native to: Southern State of Johor, Malaysia
Notes for Identification:

Black Ginger (Zingiber malaysianum) is a dark maroon perennial, with tropical-looking, aromatic leaves on cane-like stems; pink-bracted spikes of white flowers are rarely produced but grown for handsome foliage.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com