Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelmoschus moschatus

Pronunciation: a-bel-MOS-kus MOSS-kuh-tus
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Hibiscus abelmoschus
Common Name: Musk Mallow, Ornamental Okra
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Musk mallow (Abelmoschus moschatus) bears hibiscus-like blooms, usually yellow with purple centers, sometimes pink, orange or red with white centers, to 4" across, borne singly in terminal racemes, followed by musk scented seeds
Soil Type: under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Musk mallow (Abelmoschus moschatus) is susceptible to slugs, spidermites, and whiteflies; some fungal diseases, including powdery mildew, can be a problem, especially in the southeast. Root rots are also a concern.
Propagation: Sow seed of Musk mallow (Abelmoschus moschatus) at 50-55ºF in late winter or early spring after any danger of frost has passed
Native to: Tropical Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Musk mallow (Abelmoschus moschatus) is a bushy perennial, often grown as an annual, with broadly ovate, 3- to 7-lobed, coarsely hairy leaves, to 18" long.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com