Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Isopyrum biternatum

Pronunciation: Eye-so-pye-rum by-ter-nat-um
Family: Ranunculaceae = buttercup or crowfoot family
Common Name: False rue anemone
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4-16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Flowers are white, anemone-like, solitary or clustered in panicles or umbellate cymes on terminal or axillary scapes. Flowers lack petals and have 5-6 petal-like sepals which fall early; flowering april to may.
Soil Type: Humus rich, neutral to acidic, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe, divide in autumn
Notes for Identification: Herbaceous tuberous perennial and wildflowerflowering stems are slender, glabrous and erectleaves are basal, alternate, 2-ternate with rounded, 2-3 lobed, glabrous underneath 1/2 in. Long leaflets. Fruit are four oblong, pointed, curved, sessile follicles with tapering beaks and contain smooth seeds. Found in rich, moist woods or thickets. Use in moist woodland or wildflower gardensplant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com