Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iris virginica

Pronunciation: Eye-riss vir-jin-ih-kah
Family: Iridaceae = iris family
Common Name: Blue flag, southern blue flag
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers are 2 in. Long, pale blue to purple with yellow-white splotches; flowering in may. Falls are obovate, 3 in. Long and purple with hairy, yellow areas. Standards are obovate to obovate spatulate.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Notes for Identification: Rhizomatous perennialflowering stems are 2-3 ft. Long and branched. Leaves are arching to erect, sword-shaped, bright green, flat, pointed, 2. 5 ft. Long, narrow and have prominent center mid-ribs. Fruit are angled, leathery, ovoid capsules with many seedsuse in beds, borders and for arrangements. Attracts butterfliesdifficult to distinguish from iris versicolor and included in that species in the past. The cauline leaves of iris versicolor are shorter than the tops of the inflorescence, while iris viginica leaves frequently overtop the flowersplant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com