Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iris versicolor

Pronunciation: Eye-riss ver-see-kol-or
Family: Iridaceae = iris family
Common Name: Wild iris, wild blue flag
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Flowers are beardless, 2. 5-4 in. Wide and 2-4 per stem. Falls are ovate, 3 in. Long, purple, blue-purple or red-purple. Standards are erect, narrow and slanted
Soil Type: Well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline. Water moderately while in growth and keep just moist when dormant
Pests and Diseases: Iris borer, verbena bud moth, whiteflies, iris weevil, thrips, slugs and snails, aphids, and nematodes. Bacterial leaf blight and soft rot, crown rot and rhizome rot. Leaf spot, rust, viruses and scorch
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Lift and divide clumps.
Native to: E. North america
Notes for Identification: Rhizomatous perennial. Flowering stems are 2 ft. Long, 1-2 branched, coarse and sturdy. Leaves are erect, firm, glaucous, 3 ft. Long and 1 in. Wide. Leaves are basal, red-purple at base, sheathing, fanned and clump-forming. They are alternate, entire, heavily ribbed and linear to sword-shaped. Fruit are 3-angled, erect, leathery, 2 in. Long, d-shaped, oblong to ovate capsules with many seeds. Use near water edges and around ponds. Use submerged in up to 2-4 in. Of water or in soil or containers. Used medicinallyplant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com