Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iris reticulata

Pronunciation: Eye-riss reh-tik-yew-lay-tah
Family: Iridaceae = iris family
Common Name: Netted iris
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4-9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers have 6 petals. Three petals (called standards) are upright and purple, blue or white. The other three petals (called falls) are outward-arching and purple, blue or white with yellow or white splotches. Flowers are fragrant, flowering march to april
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich. Water moderately when in growth but keep just moist when dormant
Pests and Diseases: Iris borer, verbena bud moth, whiteflies, iris weevil, thrips, slugs and snails, aphids, and nematodes. Bacterial leaf blight and soft rot, crown rot and rhizome rot. Leaf spot, rust, viruses and scorch
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Lift and divide clumps.
Notes for Identification: Bulbous perennialstems are erect and strong. Leaves are grass-like, linear, 4-ribbed, dark green and elongate after floweringfruit are 3- or 6-angled, leathery capsules with many seedsgrow in full sun in average, fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil. Plant 3-4 in. Deep and 4-6 in. Apart. Blue and purple flowers of very early flowering iris; and very good naturalizers. Flowers in mid to late march to april. Other cultivars: joyce is sky blue; ida (1996 van engelen) is a light lobelia blue; purple gem (1996 van endelen) is violet purple. Plant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com