Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iris lacustris

Pronunciation: Eye-riss lah-kus-tris
Family: Iridaceae = iris family
Common Name: Dwarf lake iris
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich. Water moderately when in growth but keep just moist when dormant
Pests and Diseases: Iris borer, verbena bud moth, whiteflies, iris weevil, thrips, slugs and snails, aphids, and nematodes. Bacterial leaf blight and soft rot, crown rot and rhizome rot. Leaf spot, rust, viruses and scorch
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Lift and divide clumps.
Notes for Identification: Rhizomatous perennial. Michigan, wisconsin, and ontario; around lakes michigan and huron; on gravelly shores, and on cliffs in calcareous soils. Plant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com