Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iris danfordiae

Pronunciation: Eye-riss dan-ford-ee-ee
Family: Iridaceae = iris family
Common Name: Danford iris
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers have 6 petals. Three petals (called standards) are upright and yellow. The other three petals (called falls) are outward-arching and yellow with green splotches. Flowers are fragrant; flowering march to april.
Soil Type: Well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline. Water moderately while in growth and keep just moist when dormant
Pests and Diseases: Iris borer, verbena bud moth, whiteflies, iris weevil, thrips, slugs and snails, aphids, and nematodes. Bacterial leaf blight and soft rot, crown rot and rhizome rot. Leaf spot, rust, viruses and scorch
Notes for Identification: Bulbous perennialstems are erect and strong. Leaves are blue-green, pointed, hollow, narrow, four-angled and continue growing after flowering. Leaves are in fives or more and linear. Fruit are 3- or 6-angled, leathery capsules with many seedsuse in beds, borders, rock gardens or containers. Use for naturalizing. Can be forced indoors. Plant info from: michigan state universitygreat bulb for forcing indoors.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com