Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iris cristata

Pronunciation: Eye-riss kris-tay-tah
Family: Iridaceae = iris family
Common Name: Dwarf crested iris
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4-9"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers are fragrant, wide-opening and 4 in. Wide; flowering may to june. Petals are narrow, purple-blue or purple with two crested ridges of white or yellow hairs
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich. Water moderately when in growth but keep just moist when dormant
Pests and Diseases: Iris borer, verbena bud moth, whiteflies, iris weevil, thrips, slugs and snails, aphids, and nematodes. Bacterial leaf blight and soft rot, crown rot and rhizome rot. Leaf spot, rust, viruses and scorch
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Lift and divide clumps.
Native to: E. United states
Notes for Identification: Rhizomatous perennial. Flowering stems are 6-9 in. , erect and tuft-formingleaves are bright green, basal, flat, entire, 4-6 in. Long and 3/4 in. Wide. Leaves are sword-shaped, pointed, flat, sheathing, bent back at the tips and clustered six per plant. Fruit are 3-angled, leathery capsules with many seedsuse in beds and border fronts. Use as groundcover, on slopes, for naturalizing and in woodland or rock gardens. Used medicinally as teas and ointments. Roots are edible and used as a spice. Plant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com