Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ipomopsis rubra

Pronunciation: Eye-poe-mop-sis roo-brah
Family: Polemoniaceae = phlox family
Common Name: Standing cypress
Plant Type:
  • biennial
Height to: 2-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers are tubular or trumpet-shaped, 1-2 in. Long and borne in narrow, terminal panicles. Flowers are red outside with yellow, red dotted throats; flowering may to june
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Root rot occasionally
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in late summer
Native to: Texas to florida, south carolina
Notes for Identification: Biennial or short-lived perennial. Stems are erect, glabrous, leafy and unbranched. Leaves are light green to grey-green, 1-2 in. Long, glabrous and pinnately divided into linear leaflets. Leaves are alternate on stems and basal rosettes. Fruit are capsules with long, slender, curved seeds. Use as cut flowers, as edging, in containers and in borders. Use along fence lines or in wildflower gardens. Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. Plant info from : michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com