Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ipheion uniflorum

Pronunciation: Iff-ee-un you-nih-flore-um
Family: Liliaceae = lily family
Common Name: Spring starflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6-12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers are blue to white, honey-scented, 6-petaled, star-shaped, 1-1. 5 in. Wide and have pointed petals; flowering february, march, to april
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained. Plant bulbs 2" apart
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame when ripe or in spring. Divide in summer when dormant
Native to: Argentina, uruguay
Notes for Identification: Bulbous perennialflowering stems are slender and arching. Leaves are blue-green, slender, grass-like and have a garlic odor when crusheduse in beds, borders, containers, as groundcover and for naturalizing. Grow in full sun to part-shade in well-drained soil. Shelter from strong winds. Plant 4 in. Deep and apart. Plant in groups of 20 or more. Plant info from: michigan state universitycare: during growth, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep just moist while dormant.
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com