Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Inula orientalis

Pronunciation: In-yew-lah or-ee-un-tay-liss
Family: Compositae or asteraceae = composite or aster family
Common Name: Caucasian inula
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers are solitary, 2-3 in. Wide and composed of yellow, ragged, narrow rays with raised, yellow, central discs; flowering july to august
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew if growing conditions are too dry
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn. Divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Caucasus
Notes for Identification: Herbaceous perennial. Stems are erect, stout, hairy and coarseleaves are lance-shaped, alternate, 4-6 in. By 4 in. , coarse, hairy and stem-clasping at the base. Use in perennial beds and bordersplant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com