Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Inula helenium

Pronunciation: In-yew-luh hel-ee-nee-um
Family: Compositae or asteraceae = composite or aster family
Common Name: Elecampane
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Elecampane (inula helenium) produce flower heads that are solitary or 2-3 in a cluster, 3. 5 in. Wide, with yellow florets
Soil Type: Elecampane (inula helenium) prefer deep, fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Elecampane (inula helenium) is susceptible to powdery mildew if growing conditions are too dry.
Propagation: Sow elecampane (inula helenium) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn. Divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Elecampane (inula helenium) is native to europe to western asia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Elecampane (inula helenium) is an herbaceous perennial. Stems furrowed, with spreading hairs. Spreads by rhizomes leaves nearly glabrous on top, irregularly toothed, with velvety tomentose underside. Basal leaves elliptic, to 16 in. Long, clasping stem   source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and michigan state university pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com