Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Inula ensifolia

Pronunciation: In-yew-lah en-see-foh-lee-uh
Family: Compositae or asteraceae = composite or aster family
Common Name: Swordleaf inula
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Swordleaf inula (inula ensifolia) bears flowers that are solitary, 1-2 in. Wide and composed of yellow, long-petaled rays; flowering july, august, to september
Soil Type: Swordleaf inula (inula ensifolia) prefers deep, fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Swordleaf inula (inula ensifolia) is susceptible to powdery mildew if growing conditions are too dry.
Propagation: Sow swordleaf inula (inula ensifolia) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn. Divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Swordleaf inula (inula ensifolia) is native to caucasus
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Swordleaf inula (inula ensifolia) is a herbaceous perennial. Stems are erect, stout, coarse, hairy and clump-forming leaves are dull green, sessile, alternate, 4 in. Long, hairy, slender, coarse and pointed use swordleaf inula (inula ensifolia) in perennial beds and borders
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com