Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zingiber officinale

Pronunciation: Zing-ee-ber oh-fiss-ih-nah-lee
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Ginger, common ginger, cooking ginger, canton
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24-36 inches
Width to: 12-15 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Chartreuse, purple
Soil Type: Mildly acidic
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Cuttings, divide bulbs
Notes for Identification: Used to flavor foods and drinks
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com