Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zingiber zerumbet 'darceyi'

Pronunciation: Zing-ee-ber zer-um-bet
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Darceyi variegated pinecone ginger, variegated pine cone ginger, variegated shampoo ginger
Cultivar: Darceyi
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2-4 feet
Width to: 15-18 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Darceyi variegated pinecone ginger (zingiber zerumbet) bears flowers that are white to creamand red
Soil Type: Darceyi variegated pinecone ginger (zingiber zerumbet) prefers slightly acidic and moist soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Divide bulbs, cuttings, seeds
Native to: Darceyi variegated pinecone ginger (zingiber zerumbet) is native to southeast asia but has been widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical areas around the world, and has naturalized in some areas
Notes for Identification: Darceyi variegated pinecone ginger (zingiber zerumbet) (sometimes incorrectly named zingiber darceyi or zingiber d'arceyi) has green and creamy white variegated foliage, and only grows to about 4 feet tall. Cones are produced similar to the species. One grower describes a cultivar called 'dwarf waimanalo pinstripeshell' with "beautiful white pinstripes that mark the entire green leaves. "warning this ginger is not truly invasive or any danger to the natural environment, but it will spread in the garden and may overtake other plants if not given plenty of room. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, floridata and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com