Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zingiber zerumbet

Pronunciation: Zing-ee-ber zer-um-bet
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Shampoo ginger, pinecone ginger, pinecone lily, pine cone ginger, pine cone lily, bitter ginger
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6-8 feet
Width to: 6-8 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Pinecone ginger (zingiber zerumbet) produce red, coral/apricot cones
Soil Type: Pinecone ginger (zingiber zerumbet) prefer mildly acidic and very moist soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Propagate pinecone ginger (zingiber zerumbet) by division of clumps or pieces of the rhizome.
Native to: Pinecone ginger (zingiber zerumbet) is native to india
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Pinecone ginger (zingiber zerumbet) is an easy-to-grow pass-along plant that will make a large clump from a single rhizome in a couple of years. It grows easily, provided sufficient moisture and fertile, organic soil. Zingiber zerumbet is a plant of many uses. It makes an excellent fast-growing landscape plant for tropical effect, and the cone shaped flowers are long lasting and useful for cut flower arrangements. This plant is most widely known around the world as the "shampoo ginger" for the milky substance in the cones, and it is in fact used as a shampoo in asia and hawaii, and as an ingredient in several commercial shampoos. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, floridata and the usda  
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com