Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Incarvillea delavayi

Pronunciation: in-kar-VIL-ee-a deh-luh-VAY- eye
Family: Bignoniaceae
Common Name: Hardy Gloxinia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2ft (60cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Hardy Gloxinia (Incarvillea delavayi) produce flowers that are red-purple, trumpet-shaped with 3 in. long tubes on 2 ft. long, terminal racemes
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Slugs
Propagation: Sow Hardy Gloxinia (Incarvillea delavayi) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn. Keep autumn sown seedling frost free over winter. Seedlings generally take 3 years to flower. In spring root basal stem cuttings, or divide with care; established plants dislike disturbance.
Native to: China
Notes for Identification:

Hardy Gloxinia (Incarvillea delavayi) is a tap-rooted perennial with basal rosettes of pinnate, mid-green leaves, to 12in (30cm) long, divided into 6-11 pairs of oblong-lance shaped, coarsely toothed leaflets, the terminal segments larger.

Stems are erect, stout and clump-forming.

Leaves are glossy medium green, fern-like, pinnate and have 6-11 pairs of leaflets. Leaflets are 2 in. long, lance-shaped to narrow-ovate. Terminal leaflets are elliptic or oblong and 1.5 in. long.

Use in rock gardens, perennial borders and beds.

 

Source: Various sources including   Michigan State University, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com