Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Imperata cylindrica

Pronunciation: Im-per-ay-tah sill-ind-rih-kah
Family: Gramineae or poaceae = grass family
Common Name: Blood grass, cogongrass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 12-18"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Flowers are silver-white and clustered in 2 in. Long, dense panicles; flowering may, june, july, august, september, to october
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Divide in spring or early summer
Notes for Identification: Stems (culms) are upright in open, spreading moundsornamental perennial warm-season grassleaves are narrow (1/4 in. Wide), slender, green at the base and change to red up to the pointed tips. Brilliant red if grown in full sunfruit are usually seed-like grainsuse as an edging in a perennial border or as an accent plant. Plant in groups or masses. Can be used to create a ribbon pattern within a perennial bed or border. Imperata cylindrica in the green tropical form is a weed in florida and called cogongrass. The cv. Red baron does not have as much red color when grown farther south. Plant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com