Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aechmea blanchetiana

Pronunciation: Eek-mee-uh blan-ket-ee-ay-nuh
Family: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Bromeliad
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Notes for Identification: The attractive orange foliage with red tips of this easy-care bromeliad is a perfect background for the brilliant, springtime flower stalk, which emerges from the tight center rosette of leaves. The flower stalk is composed of a cluster of red and yellow showy bracts. It is the long-lasting bracts that are most noticeable. They can be used as cut flowers indoors for a period of weeks. general information scientific name: aechmea blanchetianapronunciation: eek-mee-uh blan-ket-ee-ay-nuhcommon name(s): bromeliadfamily: bromeliaceaeplant type: perennial; herbaceoususda hardiness zones: 10b through 11 planting month for zone 10 and 11: year roundorigin: not native to north americauses: mass planting; container or above-ground planter; ground cover; suitable for growing indoorsavailability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plantdescription height: 2 to 4 feetspread: 1 to 2 feetplant habit: vase shapeplant density: opengrowth rate: slowtexture: coarsefoliage leaf arrangement: basal rosetteleaf type: simpleleaf margin: spinyleaf shape: elliptic (oval) leaf venation: parallelleaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: 18 to 36 inchesleaf color: orangefall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflower flower color: pink; salmonflower characteristic: spring floweringfruit fruit shape: no fruitfruit length: no fruitfruit cover: no fruitfruit color: not applicablefruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: usually with one stem/trunkcurrent year stem/twig color: not applicablecurrent year stem/twig thickness: not applicableculture light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sunsoil tolerances: slightly alkaline; clay; sand; acidic; loamdrought tolerance: highsoil salt tolerance: poorplant spacing: 18 to 24 inchesother roots: not applicablewinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: not particularly outstandinginvasive potential: not known to be invasivepest resistance: no serious pests are normally seen on the plantuse and management growing best in partial shade in moisture-retentive but well-drained soil, this bromeliad makes a handsome ground cover or container plant. Place individual plants about 18 to 24 inches apart for an effective ground cover. A ground cover or mass planting in front of a green-foliaged shrub grouping that branches to the ground makes a nice, bright accent for a partially shaded spot. It can also be successfully grown epiphytically, or without soil, with moss around its roots. Wire it to the branches of rough-barked trees where its cupped rosette will catch needed water. Propagation is by division of the offsets or by seed. Pests and diseases root rot is a problem if the soil is kept too moist. No irrigation is needed to maintain the plants once they are established. Other problems include scale and mosquitoes, which may breed in the trapped water in the leaves. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com