Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ilex verticillata

Pronunciation: Eye-leks ver-tih-sih-lay-tah
Family: Aquifoliaceae = holly family
Common Name: Winterberry, michigan holly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-9'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Plants dioecious. Flowers small and white. Male flowers in clusters, and female flowers solitary.
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, moderately fertile, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Young shoots are susceptible to aphids; scale insects and leaf miners.
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Germination can take 2 to 3 years. Take semi ripe cuttings in summer or early autumn.
Native to: Eastern north america
Notes for Identification: Deciduous shrub. Rounded oval form, with dense twiggy branches, suckering quite freely. Leaves deciduous, dull above and finely pubescent below, at least along the veins, not thick and leathery, with a serrate or doubly serrate margin (not spinyfruit is a bright red, berry-like drupe. Plants dioecious, so you need male and female plantsborder, screen, massing, thickets along streams, wet sitesnumber of the cultivars are actually hybrids of ilex verticillata x ilex serrata (from japan and china) the most widely distributed of the north american hollies, a variable species with many intergrading forms. Leaves thin and resemble a narrow choke cherry leafplant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com