Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ilex glabra

Pronunciation: Eye-leks glab-rah
Family: Aquifoliaceae = holly family
Common Name: Inkberry, gallberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Plants dioecious. Male flowers in clusters, and female flowers solitary
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, moderately fertile, humus rich
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Germination can take 2 to 3 years. Take semi ripe cuttings in summer or early autumn.
Native to: E. North america
Notes for Identification:

Broadleaved evergreen shrub. Upright, much branched, rounded evergreen shrub; becomes somewhat open with age, and loses lower leaves. Suckering shrub that will form colonies. Slender green stems, pubescent at first and then becoming glabrous. Leaves alternate, small l/2 to 2" long, 1/3 to 5/8" wide, evergreen, glabrous. Leaves are thinner than those of ilex crenata. Leaf margins entire except for a few teeth near the apex fruit is a round, black, berry-like drupe, usually hidden by the leaves. Moist to wet acid soils. Species withstands heavy pruning. Source:  michigan state university

a caterpillar host plant for: the holly blue  

Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com