Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ilex aquifolium

Pronunciation: Eye-leks ah-kwih-foe-lee-um
Family: Aquifoliaceae = holly family
Common Name: English holly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers and fruits on growth of the preceding year. Plants dioecious, so need male and female plants.
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, moderately fertile, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Young shoots are susceptible to aphids; scale insects and leaf miners.
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Germination can take 2 to 3 years. Take semi ripe cuttings in summer or early autumn.
Native to: W. And s. Europe, north africa
Notes for Identification: Broadleaved evergreen tree. Upright, pyramidal, usually tightly compact. Young stems are green in colorleaves leathery, broadleaved evergreen, highly glossy (the most lustrous leaves of any holly), rigidly crisped and wavy (i. Opaca not as wavy) with large spiny teeth along the margin. Veins on the underside are not distinct (are very prominent in i. Opaca). Petioles rounded beneath, somewhat flattened on the upper sidefruit is a bright red, berry-like drupespecimen, screen, hedge (because slower growing). Very susceptible to salt spray. Plant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com