Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hypoestes phyllostachya

Pronunciation: Hye-pess-teez fil-loe-stack-ee-uh
Family: Acanthaceae = acanthus family
Synonym: Hypoestes sanguinolenta of gardens
Common Name: Polka dot plant, freckle face
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers lavender, solitary, and axillary.
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, moderately fertile, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Polka dot plant (hypoestes phyllostachya) is susceptible to powdery mildew.
Propagation: Sow polka dot plant (hypoestes phyllostachya) seed at 59-64f/15-18c in spring. Softwood cuttings or tip cuttings may be rooted in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Leaves ovate, to 2. 5 in. Long, spotted pink to purple red, petiole slender, to 1. 5 in. Long fruit a capsule hypoestes phyllostachya is sometimes listed as hypoestes snaguinolen   plant info from:  michigan state university pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Additions, corrections by: Distantkin
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com