Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hypericum perforatum

Pronunciation: Hye-pair-rick-um pehr-fawr-ah-toom
Family: Guttiferae or clusiaceae = garcinia family
Common Name: Common st. Johnswort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers golden yellow, 3/4 in. Wide
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, scale, anthracnose, rust, leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn (species may hybridize). Divide in spring or autumn. Root softwood cuttings in late spring.
Notes for Identification: Stems uprightleaves opposite, elliptic or oblong to linear, to 1 in. Long, with small pellucid or clear dots. Fruit is a persistent, dry, 3-valved capsuleplants eaten by white or pale skinned animals cause photosensitivity, with sun exposure causing raw, blistering areas on their skin. Humans who take large doses of st. Johnswort may experience skin rashes and inflammation of the mucous membranes on exposure to direct sunlight. Normal doses of st. Johnswort are unlikely to cause any problems. Plant info from: michigan state university
Additions, corrections by: Europe, w. Asia
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com