Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hypericum calycinum

Pronunciation: Hye-pair-rick-um kal-ih-sy-num
Family: Guttiferae or clusiaceae = garcinia family
Common Name: Aaron's beard, rose of sharon
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: A stoloniferous plant with creeping rootstocks or stolons. Flowers best in full sun but will grow in dry, shady areas
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Aaron's beard (hypericum calycinum) is susceptible to thrips, scale, anthracnose, rust, leaf spots
Propagation: Sow aaron's beard (hypericum calycinum) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn (species may hybridize). Divide in spring or autumn. Root softwood cuttings in late spring.
Native to: S. E. Bulgaria, n. W. And n. E. Turkey
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:  aaron's beard (hypericum calycinum) is a dwarf evergreen or semi evergreen shrub that spreads by runners.  fruit is a persistent, dry, 3-valved capsulecare:  mow it to the ground every year or two in winter or early spring to rejuvenate and induce new growth. Aaron's beard does well in full sun to partial shade, and tolerates almost complete shade. The more sun it gets, however, the more it blooms. Plants in quite shady situations flower very little. Although aaron's beard can survive droughts, it does best with regular watering. Aaron's beard makes a great groundcover because it tolerates poor, dry soils, thrives in the shade, even over tree roots, and spreads fast. As a ground cover it has few peers. Use it to control erosion on slopes, or to cover that bare ground under the big oak tree ~source: floridata    pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com