Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hymenoxys herbacea

Pronunciation: Hy-men-ox-iss hur-bay-see-uh
Family: Compositae or asteraceae = composite or aster family
Common Name: Lakeside daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6-12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers yellow, in solitary heads, with bracts broadly rounded at the tip. Heads 1 to 1. 75 in. Wide.
Notes for Identification: Herbaceous perennial; the only visible stem is the flower stalk. Leaves all tufted and basal, linear, 2-4 in. Long, with entire margins, and densely hairy or villous when young. Fruit a hairy achene that is 5 angled. Hymenoxys herbacea is closely related to hymenoxys acaulis. It is rare and local in prairie remnants and in open rocky places by lake erie and lake ontario.   plant info from:  michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com