Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hymenocallis narcissiflora

Pronunciation: Hye-men-oh-kal-liss nar-sis-si-flor-a
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Hymenocallis calathina
Common Name: Basket flower, peruvian daffodil
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Peruvian daffodil (hymenocallis narcissiflora) flowers are white with green tinged bases. Flowers are spider-like, 4-in. Wide and fragrant. Narrow, reflexed and arching petals surround a tubular flower. Flowers are borne in terminal umbels.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil. When dormant, protect from excessive moisture
Pests and Diseases: Peruvian daffodil (hymenocallis narcissiflora) is susceptible to leaf spot and mosaic virus.
Propagation: Sow peruvian daffodil (hymenocallis narcissiflora) seed at 66-75f/19-24c as soon as ripe; remove offsets in spring
Native to: Peruvian daffodil (hymenocallis narcissiflora) is native to peruvian andes
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Peruvian daffodil (hymenocallis narcissiflora) is a frost-tender bulbous perennial flowering stems are stout, leafless, erect and sturdy leaves are glossy medium green, strap-like and clump-forming use in beds, borders and in containers peruvian daffodil (hymenocallis narcissiflora) has fragrant flowers. Lift bulbs before frost. Grows best in rich soil. A common species, hymenocallis narcissiflora is also listed as old name ismene calthina. Flowers are somewhat daffodil like in appearance. Plant info from:  michigan state university   plant bulbs in autumn with the neck ans shoulders above soil level. Plants about 12" apart. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com