Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hydrophyllum virginianum

Pronunciation: Hye-droh-fill-um vir-jin-ee-an-um
Family: Hydrophyllaceae = waterleaf family
Common Name: Waterleaf, indian salad, eastern waterleaf
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Flowers are white or purple, 1/4-1/2 in. Long, bell-shaped and clustered in one-sided axillary cymes which coil from the top when young. Flowers from may, june, july, to august
Notes for Identification: Herbaceous rhizomatous perennial and wildflowerstems are slender, smooth, unbranched, and ascending or erectleaves are 10 in. Long, fleshy, water-stained or mottled, elliptic to ovate, sharply serrated and pointed, and pinnately divided into 5 to 7 oblong, pointed, serrated leaflets. Fruit are 1/6 in. Wide capsules. Found in moist, rich woods and stream banks. Use as groundcover in shady, damp woodland or wildflower gardens. Use near pond edges. Plant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com