Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hydrocotyle vulgaris

Pronunciation: Hy-dro-kot-ill-lee vul-gay-ris
Family: Umbelliferae or apiaceae = parsley family
Common Name: Common pennywort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Flowers are inconspicuous and white or pink in 2-5 flowered umbels; flowering june, july, august, to september.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in pans at 68f/20c as soon as ripe; cover the seed with sand, and place the pans in water up to the rims. On germination, immerse so that the surfaces of the pans are covered by 1/2" of water. Divide young plantlets in the spring.
Notes for Identification: Marginal semi-aquatic perennial. Stems are trailing, thin, 4-16 in. Long and rooting at nodesleaves are round, shallow 7-lobed, cup-like,. 3-1. 5 in. Wide, peltate, hairy underneath, hollowed out and attached to stems at centersuse in aquariums or ponds as cover for wildlife. Leaves are edible and have a carrot flavor when cooked. Can become invasiveplant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com