Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hydrocotyle verticillata

Pronunciation: hy-dro-KOT-ill-lee ver-tiss-ill-LAY-tah
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Whorled Marsh Pennywort, Water Pennywort, Navelwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: to 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Whorled Marsh Pennywort (Hydrocotyle verticillata) bear flowers that are inconspicuous and white or pink in umbels
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Whorled Marsh Pennywort (Hydrocotyle verticillata) seed in pans at 68ºF/20ºC as soon as ripe; cover the seed with sand, and place the pans in water up to the rims. On germination, immerse so that the surfaces of the pans are covered by 1/2in of water. Divide young plantlets in the spring.
Native to: United States
Notes for Identification:

Whorled Marsh Pennywort (Hydrocotyle verticillata) produce stems that are creeping or floating in water and rooting at nodes.

Marginal semi-aquatic perennial

Leaves are round, cup-like, shallow 7-lobed, medium green, hollowed out and attached to stems at centers.

Fruit are carpels.

Use in ponds, fast moving streams or aquariums. Wet sites

Grows in marshy places and shallow water, flowering in April to September. Plants creeping to form large patches. Leaves to about 2 in. in diameter. Will grow in garden beds.

Plant info from:  Michigan State University

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com