Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hydrastis canadensis

Pronunciation: Hydrasstis kan-uh-den-sis
Family: Ranunculaceae = buttercup or crowfoot family
Common Name: Goldenseal, orange root
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-2'
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Flowers are white-green, tubular, 3-sepaled, solitary, 1/2 in. Wide and bell-shaped; flowering april to may. Flowers lack petals and are borne on scapes
Soil Type: Humus rich, light, sandy, moist but well drained, acidic to neutral
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn in containers in a cold frame. Divide in autumn or spring
Native to: N. E. North america
Notes for Identification: Flowering stems are erect and smooth. Herbaceous rhizomatous perennial and wildflower. Fruit are red berries with recurved beaksfound in rich, moist woods and along pond edges and streams. Use in moist woodland and wildflower gardens. Used medicinally, as a dye, and as an insect repellantplant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com