Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hydrangea paniculata

Pronunciation: High-dran-jee-uh pan-ick-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Hydrangeaceae = hydrangea family
Common Name: Panicle hydrangea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15-25'
Width to: 18'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Flowers are white, consisting of small fertile flowers and showy sterile ones (mostly sterile in `grandiflora'), borne in a much branched, pointed or cone-shaped corymb, 6-10 inches long, remaining on the plant from july, august, through september, changing to a pinkish color and eventually turning brown.
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, moderately fertile, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, slugs, powdery mildew, rust, ringspot virus, leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Root softwood cuttings in early summer, or hardwood cuttings in winter.
Native to: Russia, china, japan
Notes for Identification: Stems are stout and reddish to grayish-brown, often exfoliating on older stemsleaves are opposite, simple, elliptic or ovate with a pointed apex and rounded or wedge-shaped at the base, serrate, 2-5 inches long. Fruit a dehiscent capsule with small seeds. Plant info from: michigan state university
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com