Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hoya carnosa

Pronunciation: HOY-yuh kar-NOE-suh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Wax Plant, Wax Vine, Hindu Rope Vine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: over 20ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Wax Plant (Hoya carnosa) flowers are white to light pink with a red corona.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with equal parts added leaf mold, sharp sand, ground bark and charcoal. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist well-drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs and scale may occur under glass
Propagation: Sow wax plant (Hoya carnosa) seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Layer in spring or summer
Native to: India, S. China, Myanmar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Leaves fleshy, ovate or obovate, to 3 in. long.

Hoya carnosa cv. Compacta and some other cultivars have leaves that are crowded, folded lengthwise, and contorted, resembling a growing rope.

Source:  Michigan State University, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

Read the article about Wax Plant (Hoya carnosa) written by Deborah Brown, Extension Horticulturist U of M

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com