Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer maximowiczianum

Pronunciation: Ay-ser max-im-oh-wix-ee-ay-num
Family: Aceraceae
Synonym: Acer nikoense
Common Name: Nikko maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yellow flowers in small umbels
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained. Acidic or neutral soil give it the best autumn color
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Native to: Japan, china
Notes for Identification:

Rounded, deciduous tree.   source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com