Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer laxiflorum

Pronunciation: Ay-ser laks-ih-flo-rum
Family: Aceraceae
Synonym: Acer pectinatum subsp. Laxiflorum
Common Name: Laxiflorum maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Brownish green
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained. Acidic or neutral soil give it the best autumn color
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
Propagation: Sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Native to: W. China
Notes for Identification:

Rounded, deciduous tree.   source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com