Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calanthe vestita

Pronunciation: Ka-lan-thee ves-tee-tuh
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: The clothed calanthe
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 42"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: The clothed calanthe (calanthe vestita) bears arching racemes, to 36" long, of up to 12 white or pale rose-pink flowers, 2" across, with red to rose pink or magenta lips
Soil Type: The clothed calanthe (calanthe vestita) prefers coarse, well drained, humus rich soil in a sheltered site
Pests and Diseases: The clothed calanthe (calanthe vestita) is susceptible to spider mites, mealybugs, aphids and whiteflies are problems under glass. Fungal spots as well as cymbidium mosaic
Propagation: Divide the clothed calanthe (calanthe vestita) in early spring as new growth appears
Native to: The clothed calanthe (calanthe vestita) is native to burma, thailand, cambodia, laos, vietnam, indonesia
Notes for Identification: The clothed calanthe (calanthe vestita) is a deciduous, terrestrial orchid.   source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com